STEP 1: Why Traveloni?

STEP 2: FREE Consultation!

STEP 3: FREE Website & Tools

Legal Requirements



Mexico

Mexico

General Information on Marrying in Mexico

A matrimonio civil or civil marriage is the only Mexican marriage that changes your marital status from 'single' to 'married', and the only Mexican marriage recognized by some 60 countries around the world--England, Scotland, Ireland, Holland, Hungary, Germany, Switzerland, Austria, France, Spain, Poland and the U.S. among them. A matrimonio civil requires specific paperwork and two documents from you: that's all (see Check List below).

There is no law requiring couples to be in Mexico a specific number of days prior to getting married here: it's simply a matter of how quickly the wedding coordinator can push through the paperwork.

A strictly religious/spiritual marriage ceremony of whatever denomination is considered a private affair between individuals into which the government does not enter. It is perfectly acceptable to have only a religious/spiritual ceremony as long as you understand the event is NOT registered with the Mexican government and will NOT change your marital status in the eyes of the law in Mexico or in your country of origin. Other countries recognize the marriage that the Mexican Government recognizes and that is matrimonio civil--there are no exceptions to this basic fact.

Couples who choose the religious/spiritual option--and many do--simply get legally married before coming to Mexico or after going home either by a justice of the peace or at their local court house or civil registry or however their respective states/countries handle legal marriages. Couples interested in a religious/spiritual wedding are provided with a list of clergy and advised as to requisites--but generally there are none (no paperwork to file, no government fees to pay, no blood tests etc). Some clergy ask for proof of legal marriage before performing the religious ceremony, but most do not. One or two witnesses are usually requested and the couple is given a 'Marriage Certificate' generated by the church to which the celebrant belongs, NOT by any government agency. Such a marriage certificate is a memento of the ceremony; it is NOT proof of marriage for legal purposes in any country.

DOCUMENTATION CHECK LIST for Civil Marriage:

What couples must provide:

1. Passport

2. Visa (given all travellers upon entering Mexico OR the forms are sometimes given passengers in-flight then Mexican Immigration stamps the form upon landing)

3. If marrying in CANCUN: a photocopy of the birth certificate, no translations required. If marrying in the RIVIERA MAYA: No birth certificates required at all. If marrying in ISLA MUJERES: certified copies of birth certificate w/ apostille and translated in Mexico by court approved translator.

4. Four witnesses. Non-Mexican witnesses must provide passports and visas (non-Mexicans must prove they entered the country legally). Mexican witnesses must provide a passport or credencial de elector. Basic data on each witness is required for the civil registry forms.

5. Divorced/Widowed Requisites. Applies ONLY to Bride. Lots of variables and options. ASK for full information if this applies to you.

SUPPLIED for you in MEXICO by your wedding planner:

6. All paperwork, government forms, copies of documents etc

7. Blood tests (blood type, RH factor, syphilis and HIV screen). Tests must be done in Mexico and performed within 14 days of the wedding date.

8. Doctor's Letter; one per person.



Caribbean

Antigua

No waiting period
If you are staying at a resort, consult with the manager to help you make arrangements to secure your marriage license
Antigua & Barbuda Marriage License Fee:
US $240 (includes marriage license, marriage officer fees & registration fee

Identification Needed for an Antigua & Barbuda Marriage License :
Valid legal identification (i.e. passport or driver’s license/state issued identification + birth certificate)
Proof of divorce (deed poll or name certificate where necessary) or death certificate (original or certified copies)
Two witnesses present at the ceremony
Written authorization for parties under 18



Barbados

Barbados Marriage License Laws:
Marriage license secured from the Ministry of Home Affairs
No waiting period
If you are staying at a resort, consult with the manager or wedding coordinator to help you make arrangements to secure your marriage license

Barbados Marriage License Fee:
US $75 cash and US $12.50 Barbados postage stamps for the wedding plus US $10 for the marriage certificate
Identification Needed for a Barbados Marriage License :
Valid passports
Proof of divorce or death certificate
Copies of applicable marriage certificates
Letter from the Marriage Officer
Parental consent for parties under 18 (minimum age to marry is 16)



Belize

Belize Marriage License Laws:
Couples must reside in Belize three days. On the fourth day they can apply for the marriage license
The marriage license must be signed by the Justice of the Peace and can be picked up one to two days after it has been approved
If you are staying at a resort, consult with the manager or wedding coordinator to help you make arrangements to secure your marriage license

Belize Marriage License Fee:
US $250 for the license plus a $5 administrative fee.

Identification Needed for a Belize Marriage License:
Valid passport with date of entry stamp and original birth certificate with raised seal, signed by a notary public, which includes father’s name
Proof of divorce or death certificate if applicable
Parental consent for parties under 18
Two witnesses present at the ceremony



Bermuda

Bermuda Marriage License Laws:

File a “Notice of Intended Marriage” with the Register General
The Registrar General may issue a license 15 days from the receipt of the “Notice of Intended Marriage.” The license is valid for three month’s from the date of issue

Bermuda Marriage License Fee:
When filing the “Notice of Intended Marriage,” submit a fee of US $210 plus US $21 (for the marriage certificate) in the form of a cashier’s check or draft
Identification Needed for a Bermuda Marriage License :
Copies of final divorce decrees or death certificate must accompany “Notice of Intended Marriage”



Curacao

Curacao Marriage License Laws:

Waiting period: 3 days residency, written notification at least two months prior to wedding date. The legal 10 day period between notification of your wedding and performing it is effective two weeks after all the documents have arrived at the Register Office
Applicants must be living outside the Netherlands Antilles
More than one wedding date must be provided when the written notification is sent

Curacao Marriage License Fee:
US $18 (approximate) for the marriage certificate; US $197 – US $424 (approximate) for the wedding package.

Identification Needed for a Curacao Marriage License :
Passport and birth certificate
Proof both parties are eligible for marriage
Proof of divorce or death certificate



Grand Cayman

Cayman Islands Marriage License Laws:
Couples, including those arriving by cruise ship, can marry the same day they arrive in the Cayman Islands provided they have a non-resident’s marriage license granted by the Governor and two witnesses present at the ceremony.
When the Governor is satisfied with application, a special license will be issued and provided to the officiate.
Other than the special license, marriage can take place on the authority of a certificate issued by a civil registrar

Cayman Islands Marriage License Fee:
Non-residents must obtain a marriage license from the Deputy Chief Secretary’s Office at a cost of US $200

Identification Needed for a Cayman Islands Marriage License :
Passport or an original birth certificate with photo ID
Proof of citizenship and age (18 minimum without parental consent)
Cayman Islands Immigration Department pink entry slips or Cayman Islands international embarkation/disembarkation card for cruise passengers
Certified or original copies of divorce decree or death certificate
Letter from the authorized Marriage Officer (officiant)



Jamaica

Jamaica Marriage License Laws:
Waiting period: 24 hours

Apply and receive a marriage certificate from the Ministry of National Security

Jamaica Marriage License Fee:
Cost of the license is approximately US $80

There are non-denominational Marriage Officers who can officiate either at their offices, in their homes or at a place chosen by the couple, and are able to provide witnesses. Marriage Officers charge anywhere from US $50 – US $250

Identification Needed for a Jamaica Marriage License :
Photo identification plus proof of citizenship (certified copy of birth certificate which includes father’s name)
Certified copy of death certificate or divorce decree
Parental consent if either party is under 18
Italian nationals must notify their embassy and a certified copy of their marriage certificate forwarded to their embassy to be legalized and translated
French Canadians need a notarized translated copy of all documents and a photocopy of the original French documents



La Romana

Dominican Republic Marriage License Laws:

*Valid passports for the couple and for any foreign witnesses
*Two witnesses (not family members) need to be present (with valid photo identification)
*Parties must be at least 18 years-of-age
*First, middle and last names must show up identically in all of the following documents: passport, affidavit declaration and birth certificate. If not the Civil Judge might refuse the wedding
*Documents must be translated into Spanish by the Dominican Consulate or Embassy in the couple’s home country

Dominican Republic Marriage License Fee:
*Call tourism office for information.

Identification Needed for a Dominican Republic Marriage License :
*Affidavit stating the marriage status
*Original copies and photocopies of birth certificates, adoption certificates (if applicable) and name deeds (if applicable)
*Original and photo copies of the decree absolute of the court if divorced. *Bride has to be divorced for a minimum of 10 months
*Original and photocopies of death certificates



Punta Cana

Dominican Republic Marriage License Laws:

*Valid passports for the couple and for any foreign witnesses
*Two witnesses (not family members) need to be present (with valid photo identification)
*Parties must be at least 18 years-of-age
*First, middle and last names must show up identically in all of the following documents: passport, affidavit declaration and birth certificate. If not the Civil Judge might refuse the wedding
*Documents must be translated into Spanish by the Dominican Consulate or Embassy in the couple’s home country

Dominican Republic Marriage License Fee:
*Call tourism office for information.

Identification Needed for a Dominican Republic Marriage License :
*Affidavit stating the marriage status
*Original copies and photocopies of birth certificates, adoption certificates (if applicable) and name deeds (if applicable)
*Original and photo copies of the decree absolute of the court if divorced. *Bride has to be divorced for a minimum of 10 months
*Original and photocopies of death certificates



Puerto Plata

Dominican Republic Marriage License Laws:

*Valid passports for the couple and for any foreign witnesses
*Two witnesses (not family members) need to be present (with valid photo identification)
*Parties must be at least 18 years-of-age
*First, middle and last names must show up identically in all of the following documents: passport, affidavit declaration and birth certificate. If not the Civil Judge might refuse the wedding
*Documents must be translated into Spanish by the Dominican Consulate or Embassy in the couple’s home country

Dominican Republic Marriage License Fee:
*Call tourism office for information.

Identification Needed for a Dominican Republic Marriage License :
*Affidavit stating the marriage status
*Original copies and photocopies of birth certificates, adoption certificates (if applicable) and name deeds (if applicable)
*Original and photo copies of the decree absolute of the court if divorced. *Bride has to be divorced for a minimum of 10 months
*Original and photocopies of death certificates



Santo Domingo

Dominican Republic Marriage License Laws:
Valid passports for the couple and for any foreign witnesses
Two witnesses (not family members) need to be present (with valid photo identification)
Parties must be at least 18 years-of-age
First, middle and last names must show up identically in all of the following documents: passport, affidavit declaration and birth certificate. If not the Civil Judge might refuse the wedding
Documents must be translated into Spanish by the Dominican Consulate or Embassy in the couple’s home country

Dominican Republic Marriage License Fee:
Call tourism office for information.

Identification Needed for a Dominican Republic Marriage License :
Affidavit stating the marriage status
Original copies and photocopies of birth certificates, adoption certificates (if applicable) and name deeds (if applicable)
Original and photo copies of the decree absolute of the court if divorced. Bride has to be divorced for a minimum of 10 months
Original and photocopies of death certificates



St. Croix

COST: APPLICATION AND DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
US$50

US$200 fee to be married in the court by a judge.

Payment in money order
or cashier's check.
- Waiting period: 8 days (From receipt of notarized .application. Couple need not be on-island).
- Send a letter requesting a marriage license to the Territorial court of the U.S. Virgin Islands in St. Thomas or St. Croix.
- Proof of divorce.
- Must make appointment to be married by a judge.



St. Kitts

COST US$20 if resident for 15 days or more.

APPLICATION AND DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
US$80 if resident for two days.
- Waiting period: 2 working days.
- Canadian and American citizens: birth certificate with photo ID or citizenship card.
- Proof of divorce or death certificate.
- If Minister to perform ceremony, letter from home priest stating couple is unmarried.
- Documents not in English must be translated and notarized.
- If under 18 years of age, notarized letter indicating parental consent required.



St. Maartin

COST US$300

APPLICATION AND DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

- Waiting period: 10 days to register at Office of Civil Registry; waiting period is 3 days.
- Non residents: special permission must be obtained from the Lt. Governor; a written request must be sent to the office at least two months prior to intended wedding date.
- Passport, birth certificate and airline tickets.
- Names, dates and birthplaces of bride and grooms' .parents must .be on birth certificates. Parents' places of residence must be submitted to the Office of Civil Registry. Documents must be notarized.
- Non-resident witnesses must request a temporary tourist permit.
- Documented parental consent for citizens under age 21.
- Proof of divorce or death certificate.
- All documents must be in Dutch or translated and notarized.
- Divorced women must wait at least 306 days after their divorce is finalized.



St. Thomas

COST: APPLICATION AND DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
US$50

US$200 fee to be married in the court by a judge.

Payment in money order
or cashier's check.
- Waiting period: 8 days (From receipt of notarized .application. Couple need not be on-island).
- Send a letter requesting a marriage license to the Territorial court of the U.S. Virgin Islands in St. Thomas or St. Croix.
- Proof of divorce.
- Must make appointment to be married by a judge.



Turks and Caicos

COST US$50

APPLICATION AND DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
- Waiting period: 24 hrs. to apply, 2 - 3 days to marry.
- Proof of divorce or death certificate.
- Birth certificate and photo ID.
- Most churches require proof of membership.
- Under 21, parents must give consent.



Specials

Sign-up and enter to win a $250 travel credit!

First Name:
E-mail:
Confirm E-mail:
Home Airport:


Wedding Facts

Average honeymoon for a traditional weddings cost $4,847

Recent Feedback

I am so glad we found you after our bad experience with others. You are what I wanted... someone to do everything for me! At every turn you were there for me.
Laura C.

Let us stress out for you

Get e-mail specials!

Sign-up and enter to win a $250 travel credit!

First Name:
E-mail:
Confirm E-mail:
Home Airport: